VEX Robotics World Championship | competition

Awards

MORE INFORMATION

Find lists of award winners for each of the VEX Robotics World Championship events at the links listed below:

The 2022 world champions include the following teams:

VEX ROBOTICS COMPETITION WORLD CHAMPIONS - MIDDLE SCHOOL (All Awards, Results)

VRC Middle School Excellence Award

  • Team 15442C, The Misfits, Canyon High, Anaheim, California, United States

VRC Middle School World Champions

  • Team 6446C Royal Robotics 6446C, Rancho Del Rey Middle, Chula Vista, California, United States
  • Team 8838B, Robohawks – Century Orchard Hills, Irvine, California, United States

VRC Middle School World Finalists

  • Team 3324B, Supernova CaIamity, Science Academy Stem Magnet, North Hollywood, California, United States
  • Team 4610J, Jariffe Robot Revolution, Summit, New Jersey, United States

VRC Middle School Skills Challenge Winners

  • Robot Skills World Champions – Team 15442C, The Misfits, Canyon High, Anaheim, California, United States
  • 2nd Place – Team 10102A, Big Chungi, Vinci Robotics Academy, Burlington, Massachusetts, United States
  • 3rd Place – Team 10012W, Ten Ton Robotics, Ten Ton Robotics, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

VEX ROBOTICS COMPETITION WORLD CHAMPIONS - HIGH SCHOOL (All Awards, Results)

VRC High School Excellence Award

  • Team 81P, VEXMEN: Pandemic, Brandywine Robotics Inc., Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States

VRC High School World Champions

  • Team 38141B, PiBotics B, Ignite Institute, Erlanger, Kentucky, United States
  • Team 254F, The Cheesy Poofs, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, California, United States

VRC High School World Finalists

  • Team 9257C, House Cats, Covington Catholic High School, Park Hills, Kentucky, United States
  • Team 4154X, U.S.S.R. NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States

VRC High School Skills Challenge Winners

  • Robot Skills World Champions – Team 2647X, Endgame, 2647 Robotics, Chandler, Arizona, United States
  • 2nd Place – Team 16868K, Skill Issue, Markham, Ontario, Canada
  • 3rd Place – Team 315K, Paradigm, Redwood City, California, United States

VEXU COMPETITION WORLD CHAMPIONS (All Awards, Results)

VEX U Excellence Award

  • Team VCAT, VCAT Robotics, Vaughn College of A&T, Queens, New York, United States

VEX U World Champions

  • Team WISCO, WiscoBots, University of Wisconsin - Platteville, Platteville, Wisconsin, United States

VEX U World Finalists

  • Team BLRS, Purdue SIGBots, Purdue University West Lafayette, Indiana, United States

VEX U Skills Challenge Winners

  • Robot Skills World Champions – Team BLRS2, Purdue SIGBots, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
  • 2nd Place – Team USC, USC Trojans, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, United States
  • 3rd Place – Team VCAT, VCAT Robotics, Vaughn College of A&T, Queens, New York, United States

VEX IQ CHALLENGE WORLD CHAMPIONS - ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (All Awards, Results)

VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Excellence Award

  • Team 66799T, MSS American School, Taichung, Chinese Taipei

Elementary School Teamwork Challenge World Champions

  • Team 6576B, Kermit Crafters, Gateway Science Acad/St Louis, St. Louis, Missouri, United States
  • Team 1012X, Ten Ton Robotics, West Vancouver Schools, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 

Elementary School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place

  • Team 839Z, // Caution Tape Zulu // Caution Tape Robotics ////, Markham, Ontario, Canada
  • Team 988A, Theorycraft, Sydney Robotics Academy, Chatswood, Australia Elementary School

Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place

  • Team 22608A, Flying Cheese, Private, Irvine, California, United States
  • Team 6900B, Un Name, Vinci Robotics Academy, Burlington, Massachusetts, United States

VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Skills Challenge Winners

  • Robot Skills Challenge Champions – Team 271A, Techno Turtle, Family base Long Ray Robotic, Irvine, California, United States 
  • 2nd Place – Team 22608A, Flying Cheese, Private, Irvine, California, United States
  • 3rd Place – Team 839Z, // Caution Tape Zulu // Caution Tape Robotics ////, Markham, Ontario, Canada

VEX IQ CHALLENGE WORLD CHAMPIONS - MIDDLE SCHOOL (All Awards, Results)

VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Excellence Award

  • Team 47C, With Fire, Evergreen Middle School PTSA, Sammamish, Washington, United States Middle School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 

VEX IQ Challenge Middle School World Champions

  • Team 6677A, Never Give Up Mingdao High School Taichung, Chinese Taipei
  • Team 16868B, Piethon, Markham, Ontario, Canada

Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place

  • Team 6699Z, WC Taiwan Robotics Lab, Taichung, Chinese Taipei
  • Team 66465E, Ex-Machina Private, Redmond, Washington, United States

Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place

  • Team 6699R, Rare Conservation, Taiwan Robotics Lab, Taichung, Chinese Taipei
  • Team 13194A, Fighting Falcons Home Based Team, Fort Worth, Texas, United States

VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Skills Challenge Winners 

  • Robot Skills Challenge Champions – Team 99900J, Dr X Academy, Dr X Academy, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
  • 2nd Place – Team 6699Z, WC Taiwan Robotics Lab, Taichung, Chinese Taipei
  • 3rd Place – Team 6677A, Never Give Up, Mingdao High School, Taichung, Chinese Taipei

RADC CHAMPIONS (All Awards, Results)

High Flyer Award

  • High School – Team 1777B, Order of the White Lotus, Davis Discovery STEM Club, Roy, Utah, United States 
  • Middle School – Team 58625D, Drone Boyz, Lincoln county BOE Hamlin, West Virginia, United States 

RADC World Champions

  • Team 7581B, Robots Rule, Haslett Robotics Club, Haslett, Michigan, United States
  • Team 48768A, Vassar Senior High School, Vassar, Michigan, United States

RADC World Finalists

  • Team 2394B, Cypress Lake High School JROTC, Cypress Lake High School, Fort Myers, Florida, United States
  • Team 25306A, Carver Monarchs, Carver Career Center, Charleston, West Virginia, United States

RADC Skills Challenge Winners

  • World Skills Champions, High School – Team 10308B, Autonomous Ops Squadron, South Panola High School AFJROTC, Batesville, Mississippi, United States
  • World Skills Champions, Middle School – Team 7581B, Robots Rule, Haslett Robotics Club, Haslett, Michigan, United States
  • World Skills 2nd Place, High School – Team 5450W, Freeze Frame, W Marshall County Central High, Newfolden, Minnesota, United States
  • World Skills 2nd Place, Middle School – Team 7581A, The Flying Phantoms, Haslett Robotics Club, Haslett, Michigan, United States
  • World Skills 3rd Place, High School – Team 2394B Cypress Lake High School JROTC Cypress Lake High School Fort Myers, Florida, United States
  • World Skills 3rd Place, Middle School – Team 7340A Mega Drones Harmony School Of Excellence-Houston Houston, Texas, United States

JROTC CHAMPIONS  (All Awards, Results)

VRC JROTC Excellence Award

  • Team 33112B, Robo Rangers - B, Concordia Lutheran High School, Ft Wayne, Indiana, United States

VRC JROTC World Champions

  • Team 57249A, Raptor Robotics, Ravenwood High School, Brentwood, Tennessee, United States
  • Team 42700E, Crusaders E, Saint Louis School, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

VRC JROTC World Finalists

  • Team 11775A, Granbury MCJROTC, Granbury High School, Granbury, Texas, United States
  • Team 11775C, Granbury MCJROTC , Granbury High School, Granbury, Texas, United States

VRC JROTC Skills Challenge Winners Award

  • Robot Skills World Champions – Team 8318A, Raiders, Southwest High School, Fort Worth, Texas, United States
  • 2nd Place – Team 11981B, Warriors 2, Steinbrenner High School JROTC, Lutz, Florida, United States
  • 3rd Place – Team 65714A, Screamin' Eagles, Nixa High School JROTC, Nixa, Missouri, United States

LIVE REMOTE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

VEX Robotics Competition (All Awards, Results)

Excellence Award

  • Team 66799A, AST-onishing A, American School in Taichung, Taichung, Chinese Taipei

World Champions

  • Team 66799A, AST-onishing A, American School in Taichung, Taichung, Chinese Taipei

VEX IQ Challenge (All Awards, Results)

Excellence Award

  • Team 35188A, AKAW, Yi-lan Fu-Shing Junior High School VEX Team, Yilan City, Yilan County, Chinese Taipei

Teamwork Challenge World Champions

  • Team 35188A, AKAW, Yi-lan Fu-Shing Junior High School VEX Team, Yilan City, Yilan County, Chinese Taipei
  • Team 610E, Crescent Robotics, Crescent School, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

ASIA PACIFIC DIVISION

VRC MS (All Awards, Results)

Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU/VAIC)

  • Team 54001B, 西安市铁一中学, Xi'an TieYi HS, Xi'an, Shaanxi, China

VRC HS (All Awards, Results)

Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU/VAIC)

  • Team 94815A, 狄龙战队, 狄龙ROBOT, 无锡市, Jiangsu, China

Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU/VAIC)

  • Team 54001Z, 西安市铁一中学, Xi'an TieYi HS, Xi'an, Shaanxi, China

VIQC ES (All Awards, Results)

Excellence Award (VIQC)

  • Team 63596C, Wise and brave team, TEDU Chengdu TCTM, Chengdu, Sichuan, China

Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC)

  • Team 71225Z, OrangeStarsTeam, BITORANGE-HuajingNewTown, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
  • Team 63596C, Wise and brave team, TEDU Chengdu TCTM, Chengdu, Sichuan, China

VIQC MS (All Awards, Results)

Excellence Award (VIQC)

  • Team 15159B, Science museum, Youth Science & Technology Center of Beijing Xicheng, Beijing, Beijing, China

Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC)

  • Team 65115C, TongGouFeiZhengZeShuangYouLiBianHuan, TEDU Qingdao TCTM, Qingdao, Shandong, China
  • Team 11226A, 星星创客1队, 星星创客机器人俱乐部, 广东汕头, Guangdong, China

VEX U (All Awards, Results)

Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU/VAIC)

  • Team XJTU4, XJTU TEAM4, Xi'an Jiao Tong University, Xi'an, Shaanxi, China

Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU/VAIC)

  • Team XJTU4, XJTU TEAM4, Xi'an Jiao Tong University, Xi'an, Shaanxi, China

Inspiration All Stars

Inspiration All Stars are recognized annually at the VEX Robotics World Championship for their leadership and dedication to the VEX Competition experience.

  • VRC MS – Cari Williams
  • VIQC MS – Christy Arthur
  • VIQC ES – Eric Davis
  • VRC HS – Andrew Lynch

STEM Heroes

STEM Heroes are exceptional and celebrated leaders who are generous in the contributions they make to young people.

  • Shivakumar Venkataraman, VP/GM Labs, Google
  • Mike Martus, REC Foundation, Director of Event Engagement

Partners of the Year

Special thanks to these exceptional partners for their contributions:

  • Texas Workforce Commission
  • Dallas Independent School District
  • JROTC
Top menuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram