VEX Robotics World Championship Detailed Agenda

2022 VEX Robotics World Championship | Agenda

VEX Robotics World Championship Detailed Agenda

MORE INFORMATION

The VEX Robotics World Championship will take place in Dallas, Texas, on May 3-12.

Select a Program

Select a Program
  • All
  • VRC MS
  • JROTC
  • VEX U
  • VRC HS
  • VIQC MS
  • VIQC ES
  • RADC

Select a Date

Select a Date
  • All
  • May 3
  • May 4
  • May 5
  • May 6
  • May 7
  • May 8
  • May 9
  • May 10
  • May 11
  • May 12

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
12:00 PM
Tuesday, May 3
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Teams Set-Up Pit Area

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Tuesday, May 3
Hall A + B

Inspection

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
12:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Tuesday, May 3
Hall D

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
12:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Tuesday, May 3
Hall B, Lobby F, and Hall F

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
1:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Tuesday, May 3
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Online Team Check-in Deadline

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
5:30 PM
Tuesday, May 3
Pit Admin, Hall C

Overall Opening Ceremonies

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday, May 3
VEX Dome

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
7:30 PM
Tuesday, May 3
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
7:30 AM
Wednesday, May 4
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
7:30 AM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday, May 4
Hall B, Lobby F, and Hall F

Morning Kickoff

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
8:00 AM – 8:15 AM
Wednesday, May 4
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Practice Match & Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Wednesday, May 4
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Wednesday, May 4
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Lunch Break

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Wednesday, May 4
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
1:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday, May 4
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
1:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday, May 4
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 4
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
7:30 AM
Thursday, May 5
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
7:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Hall B , Lobby F

Morning Kickoff

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
8:00 AM – 8:15 AM
Thursday, May 5
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Thursday, May 5
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
8:15 AM – 10:00 AM
Thursday, May 5
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Inspection

Program(s):
VRC HS
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Hall D

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VRC HS
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Hall F and Lobby F

Teams Set-Up Pit Area

Program(s):
VRC HS
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Hall F

Alliance Selection

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Lunch Break

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Lunch Break

Program(s):
VRC HS
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Thursday, May 5

Overall Opening Ceremonies

Program(s):
VRC HS
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Thursday, May 5
VEX Dome

Divisional Playoffs and Awards

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
2:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VRC HS
2:15 PM – 7:00 PM
Thursday, May 5
Hall F and Lobby F

Inspection

Program(s):
VRC HS
2:15 PM – 7:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Hall D

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VRC HS
2:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Thursday, May 5
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Overall Playoffs, Closing Ceremonies, VRC Game Unveil

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Thursday, May 5
VEX Dome

Online Team Check-in Deadline

Program(s):
VRC HS
5:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Pit Admin, Hall C

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VRC MSJROTCVEX U
7:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VRC HS
7:30 PM
Thursday, May 5
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VRC HS
7:30 AM
Friday, May 6
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VRC HS
7:30 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday, May 6
Hall B, Lobby F, and Hall F

Morning Kickoff

Program(s):
VRC HS
8:00 AM – 8:15 AM
Friday, May 6
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Practice Match & Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VRC HS
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Friday, May 6
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VRC HS
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Friday, May 6
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Lunch Break

Program(s):
VRC HS
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Friday, May 6
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VRC HS
1:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Friday, May 6
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VRC HS
1:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Friday, May 6
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VRC HS
7:30 PM
Friday, May 6
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VRC HS
7:30 AM
Saturday, May 7
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VRC HS
7:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Saturday, May 7
Hall B, Lobby F, and Hall F

Morning Kickoff

Program(s):
VRC HS
8:00 AM – 8:15 AM
Saturday, May 7
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VRC HS
8:15 AM – 10:00 AM
Saturday, May 7
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VRC HS
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Saturday, May 7
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Alliance Selection

Program(s):
VRC HS
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Saturday, May 7
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Lunch Break

Program(s):
VRC HS
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Saturday, May 7
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Divisional Playoffs and Awards

Program(s):
VRC HS
2:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Saturday, May 7
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Overall Playoffs, Closing Ceremonies & VRC Game Unveil Replay

Program(s):
VRC HS
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Saturday, May 7
VEX Dome

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VRC HS
8:00 PM
Saturday, May 7
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VIQC MS
12:00 PM
Sunday, May 8
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VIQC MS
12:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Sunday, May 8
Hall B, Lobby F, and Hall F

Inspection

Program(s):
VIQC MS
12:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Sunday, May 8
Hall D

Teams Set-Up Pit Area

Program(s):
VIQC MS
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Sunday, May 8
Hall A + B

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VIQC MS
1:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Sunday, May 8
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Online Team Check-in Deadline

Program(s):
VIQC MS
5:30 PM
Sunday, May 8
Pit Admin, Hall C

Overall Opening Ceremonies

Program(s):
VIQC MS
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Sunday, May 8
VEX Dome

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VIQC MS
7:30 PM
Sunday, May 8
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VIQC MS
7:30 AM
Monday, May 9
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VIQC MS
7:30 AM – 7:00 PM
Monday, May 9
Hall B, Hall F, and Lobby F

Morning Kickoff

Program(s):
VIQC MS
8:00 AM – 8:15 AM
Monday, May 9
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Practice Match & Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VIQC MS
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Monday, May 9
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VIQC MS
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Monday, May 9
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Lunch Break

Program(s):
VIQC MS
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Monday, May 9
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VIQC MS
1:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Monday, May 9
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VIQC MS
1:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Monday, May 9
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VIQC MS
7:30 PM
Monday, May 9
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VIQC MS
7:30 AM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VIQC MS
7:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall B and Lobby F

Morning Kickoff

Program(s):
VIQC MS
8:00 AM – 8:15 AM
Tuesday, May 10
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VIQC MS
8:15 AM – 10:00 AM
Tuesday, May 10
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VIQC MS
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Drone Check-in

Program(s):
RADC
10:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hangar Hall D-E

Inspection

Program(s):
VIQC ES
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall D

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VIQC ES
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall F and Lobby F

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
RADC
10:30 AM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall D-E

Teams Set-Up Pit Area

Program(s):
VIQC ESRADC
10:30 AM – 7:30 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall F

Lunch Break

Program(s):
VIQC MS
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Overall Opening Ceremonies

Program(s):
VIQC ES
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Tuesday, May 10
VEX Dome

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VIQC ES
2:15 PM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall F and Lobby F

Inspection

Program(s):
VIQC ES
2:15 PM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall D

Divisional Finals and Awards

Program(s):
VIQC MS
2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VIQC ES
2:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday, May 10

Doors Open for Overall Finals, Closing Ceremonies, and VIQC Game Unveil

Program(s):
VIQC MS
4:30 PM
Tuesday, May 10
VEX Dome

Overall Finals, Closing Ceremonies, and VIQC Game Unveil

Program(s):
VIQC MS
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday, May 10
VEX Dome

Online Team Check-in Deadline

Program(s):
VIQC ES
5:30 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Pit Admin, Hall C

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VIQC MS
7:30 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VIQC ESRADC
7:30 PM
Tuesday, May 10
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VIQC ESRADC
7:30 AM
Wednesday, May 11
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Morning Kickoff

Program(s):
VIQC ES
8:00 AM – 8:15 AM
Wednesday, May 11
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Practice and Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VIQC ES
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Wednesday, May 11
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VIQC ES
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Wednesday, May 11
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

RADC Opening Ceremonies

Program(s):
RADC
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Wednesday, May 11
VEX Dome

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
RADC
10:30 AM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday, May 11
Hall D-E

Practice Matches

Program(s):
RADC
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Wednesday, May 11
Hall D-E

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VIQC ES
10:30 AM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday, May 11
Hall D-E

Lunch Break

Program(s):
VIQC ESRADC
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Wednesday, May 11
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VIQC ES
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Wednesday, May 11
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
RADC
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Wednesday, May 11
Hall D-E

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VIQC ES
1:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday, May 11
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Skills Challenge (2 Rounds)

Program(s):
RADC
4:45 PM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday, May 11
Hall D-E

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VIQC ESRADC
7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 11
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Venue Opens

Program(s):
VIQC ESRADC
7:30 AM
Thursday, May 12
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
RADC
7:30 AM – 3:30 PM
Thursday, May 12
Hall D-E

Practice Fields Open

Program(s):
VIQC ES
7:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Thursday, May 12
Hall B, Hall F, Lobby F

Morning Kickoff

Program(s):
VIQC ES
8:00 AM – 8:15 AM
Thursday, May 12
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Skills Challenge (Round 3)

Program(s):
RADC
8:15 AM – 9:30 AM
Thursday, May 12
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Skills Challenge

Program(s):
VIQC ES
8:15 AM – 10:00 AM
Thursday, May 12
3rd Floor Ballrooms (Fork)

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
VIQC ES
8:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Thursday, May 12
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
RADC
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Thursday, May 12
Hall D-E

Lunch Break

Program(s):
VIQC ESRADC
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Thursday, May 12
Hall C-F, All Ballrooms

Qualification Matches

Program(s):
RADC
1:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Thursday, May 12
Hall D-E

Divisional Finals and Awards

Program(s):
VIQC ES
2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Thursday, May 12
Divisons (Hall C-E)

Alliance Selection

Program(s):
RADC
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM
Thursday, May 12
Hall D-E

Playoffs and Awards

Program(s):
RADC
4:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Thursday, May 12
Hall D-E

Doors Open for Overall Finals, Closing Ceremonies, & VIQC Game Unveil Replay

Program(s):
VIQC ES
4:30 PM
Thursday, May 12
VEX Dome

Overall Finals, Closing Ceremonies, & VIQC Game Unveil Replay

Program(s):
VIQC ES
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Thursday, May 12
VEX Dome

Venue Closes

Program(s):
VIQC ESRADC
7:30 PM
Thursday, May 12
Hall A-E, All Ballrooms
© Robotics Education & Competition Foundation.
2022. All rights reserved.
Top menuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram