VEX Robotics World Championship Awards

2015 VEX Worlds Event-Wide Awards

 

DivisionAwardRecipientTeam NameSchool/ClubLocation
Hall of FamePartner of the YearUnited States Army
Hall of FameSTEM HERODr. Anita Borg
Hall of FameSTEM HERODr. Winfried Wilcke
Hall of FameVEX IQ Challenge Teacher of the YearAnna Medina
Hall of FameVRC Teacher of the YearKristi Matlack
Hall of FameVEX IQ Challenge Mentor of the YearKaren Cinnamon
Hall of FameVRC Mentor of the YearJames Pearman
Hall of FameVEX IQ Challenge Volunteer of the YearAaron Barker
Hall of FameVRC Volunteer of the YearJay Winters
VRC OverallWorld Championship Innovate Award7682Wingus & DingusWingus & Dingus RoboticsNew Zealand
VRC OverallWorld Championship Inspire Award5225AE-Bots PilonsE-BotsOntario, Canada
VRC OverallVRC Programming Skills Challenge World Finalists5225AE-Bots PilonsE-BotsOntario, Canada
VRC OverallVRC Programming Skills Challenge World 3rd Place7648ABeilun HSch ANingbo Beilun High SchoolChina
VRC OverallVRC Robot Skills Challenge World Finalists8066CThorHai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
VRC OverallVRC Robot Skills Challenge World 3rd Place2915ALynfield College RoboticsLynfield CollegeNew Zealand
Online ChallengeEMC Robotics Team Website Challenge254AThe Cheesy PoofsBellarmine College PrepCalifornia, United States
Online ChallengeFUTURE Foundation Robot Design Challenge341Iron EaglesAnnapolis Area Christian SchoolMaryland, United States
Online ChallengeREC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge4184GShort CircutMountain Crest High SchoolUtah, United States
Online ChallengeVEX IQ Challenge Promote Award7222ZVexpertsNolan Middle SchoolFlorida, United States
Online ChallengeVEX Robotics Engineering CAD Challenge5606ASKARO FAHSFeilding High SchoolNew Zealand
Online ChallengeVEX Robotics Game Design Animation Challenge917AQuantum AlphaQUANTUM ROBOTICSWashington, United States
Online ChallengeVRC Promote Award1119SweetchCentro Escolar YaocalliFederal District, Mexico

2015 VEX Worlds VEX Robotics Competition High School and Middle School Awards

 

DivisionAwardTeamTeam NameSchool/ClubLocation
VRC OverallVRC High School Excellence Award2918AGCEC AGlenfield CollegeNew Zealand
VRC OverallVRC High School World Champions2131CStarfoxDavis High SchoolUtah, United States
VRC OverallVRC High School World Champions2915ALynfield College RoboticsLynfield CollegeNew Zealand
VRC OverallVRC High School World Champions9090CT-VEXThe Mandarin Chinese SchoolTexas, United States
VRC OverallVRC Middle School Excellence Award7700BRolling RobotsRolling RobotsCalifornia, United States
VRC OverallVRC Middle School World Champions8066AAtomHai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
VRC OverallVRC Middle School World Champions8066CThorHai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
VRC OverallVRC Middle School World Champions8193CShanghai Yongchang CShanghai Yongchang Training SchoolChina
VRC OverallWorld Championship Innovate Award7682Wingus & DingusWingus & Dingus RoboticsNew Zealand
VRC OverallWorld Championship Inspire Award5225AE-Bots PilonsE-BotsOntario, Canada
VRC OverallVRC Programming Skills Challenge World Finalists5225AE-Bots PilonsE-BotsOntario, Canada
VRC OverallVRC Programming Skills Challenge World 3rd Place7648ABeilun HSch ANingbo Beilun High SchoolChina
VRC OverallVRC Robot Skills Challenge World Finalists8066CThorHai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
VRC OverallVRC Robot Skills Challenge World 3rd Place2915ALynfield College RoboticsLynfield CollegeNew Zealand
VRC OverallVRC High School World Finalists359AHawaiian KidsWaialua High * Intermediate SchoolHawaii, United States
VRC OverallVRC High School World Finalists5408FSachse Kronos ISachse High SchoolTexas, United States
VRC OverallVRC High School World Finalists118RobonautsClear Creek ISDTexas, United States
VRC OverallVRC HS Programming Skills Challenge World Champions9090AT-VEXThe Mandarin Chinese SchoolTexas, United States
VRC OverallVRC HS Robot Skills Challenge World Champions62KanagasabapathysindependentCalifornia, United States
VRC OverallVRC High School Design Award9364Iron EaglesBrentwood AcademyTennessee, United States
VRC OverallVRC Middle School World Finalists80YVEXMEN Cypher, Brandywine RoboticsPennsylvania, United States
VRC OverallVRC Middle School World Finalists8192BShanghai Huangpu BShanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity CenterChina
VRC OverallVRC Middle School World Finalists7932AFQ Yuping & NO.2Fuqing Yuping Central Primary School & Fuqing NO.2China
VRC OverallVRC MS Programming Skills Challenge World Champions8192BShanghai Huangpu BShanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity CenterChina
VRC OverallVRC MS Robot Skills Challenge World Champions8066AAtomHai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
ArtsDivision Champion986ALancers AGrace Brethren JH/High SchoolCalifornia, United States
ArtsDivision Champion8000AHRS RobohawksHead-Royce SchoolCalifornia, United States
ArtsDivision Champion5212AInfernosCRTC ElectronicsIdaho, United States
ArtsDivision Finalist169YThe CavalryHaverford School RoboticsPennsylvania, United States
ArtsDivision Finalist8825AHS AT SFLU A Shanghai Foreign Language School, SISChina
ArtsDivision Finalist8227Pingtan NO.1 High Sch AFujian Pingtan NO.1 High SchoolChina
ArtsAmaze Award62KanagasabapathysIndependentCalifornia, United States
ArtsBuild Award26IronWaveHomeschoolTexas, United States
ArtsCommunity3273AAbsolute ZeroWayne High SchoolWest Virginia, United States
ArtsCreate Award2114ATeam AutomataTeam AutomataArizona, United States
ArtsDivisional Design3946WSun DevilsKent Denver SchoolColorado, United States
ArtsEnergy Award127BLemon BotsCampo Verde High SchoolArizona, United States
ArtsJudge's Award5327AGael ForceDublin High SchoolCalifornia, United States
ArtsService Award7493La Libertad ACECYTECH PLANTELChiapas, Mexico
ArtsSportsmanship Award2398KAI's - KiloSequoyah SchoolsOklahoma, United States
ArtsTeamwork1575XXcaliberWoodbridge Senior High SchoolVirginia, United States
ArtsThink Award7682Wingus & DingusWingus & Dingus RoboticsNew Zealand
EngineeringDivision Champion4800BrobotSt. Francis High SchoolCalifornia, United States
EngineeringDivision Champion9364Iron EaglesBrentwood AcademyTennessee, United States
EngineeringDivision Champion7797CSH Zhabei STYC CShanghai Zhabei Science Tech. Youth Ctr.China
EngineeringDivision Finalist2ZRobosavages ZGladstoneBritish Columbia, Canada
EngineeringDivision Finalist6430BTrinity DragonsTrinity DragonsFlorida, United States
EngineeringDivision Finalist7856BSH Fuxing HS BShanghai Fuxing High SchoolChina
EngineeringAmaze Award2918AGCEC AGlenfield CollegeNew Zealand
EngineeringBuild Award7679Xinpeng Vocational SSchShenzhen Xinpeng Vocational Senior SchoolChina
EngineeringCommunity24BSuper Sonic Sparks BSPARKS 4-H ClubMaryland, United States
EngineeringCreate Award4495AWolverines AThe Walker SchoolGeorgia, United States
EngineeringDivisional Design9364Iron EaglesBrentwood AcademyTennessee, United States
EngineeringEnergy Award7010AConalep Chiapas AColegio Nacional de Educación Profesional Tech.Chiapas, Mexico
EngineeringJudge's Award1884ARobotronicsSTEM Suez Petrochemical SchoolEgypt
EngineeringService Award7797CSH Zhabei STYC CShanghai Zhabei Science Technology Youth CenterChina
EngineeringSportsmanship Award7426Changchun NO.11 High SchChangchun NO.11 High SchoolChina
EngineeringTeamwork6053System32Highgate SchoolUnited Kingdom
EngineeringThink Award7232CCyber PiratesBelton High SchoolMissouri, United States
MathDivision Champion1826The FuseFaith Christian AcademyColorado, United States
MathDivision Champion1264BDunwoody HSDunwoody High SchoolGeorgia, United States
MathDivision Champion177XTwisted BotzHanover HomeschoolersVirginia, United States
MathDivision Finalist9090AT-VEXThe Mandarin Chinese SchoolTexas, United States
MathDivision Finalist8229NO.1 HS AT ECNU ANO.1 High School AT ECNUChina
MathDivision Finalist2205AThe PioneersEscuela Vocacional Miguel SuchPuerto Rico
MathAmaze Award1200CTechnical BreakdownSt. Mary Catholic High SchoolWisconsin, United States
MathBuild Award355BSteel PythonsFox Valley RoboticsIllinois, United States
MathCommunity8984Goulburn High SchoolGoulburn High SchoolAustralia
MathCreate Award929WHereford Zone RoboticsHereford High SchoolMaryland, United States
MathDivisional Design6089The InfinitiesThe Harker SchoolCalifornia, United States
MathEnergy Award5081CZABRISKIEIE Roberto VelandiaCundinamarca, Colombia
MathJudge's Award5369THE DUCKIESMontego RoboticsCalifornia, United States
MathService Award4318BBahrain Team 2Creativity Private SchoolBahrain
MathSportsmanship Award7701Olympic Steel Eagle IZionsville Community High SchoolIndiana, United States
MathTeamwork323BBot-E BuildersCornerstone RoboticsIndiana, United States
MathThink Award6264The ShawkbotsShawnigan Lake SchoolBritish Columbia, Canada
ScienceDivision Champion9090CT-VEXThe Mandarin Chinese SchoolTexas, United States
ScienceDivision Champion2131CStarfoxDavis High SchoolUtah, United States
ScienceDivision Champion2915ALynfield College RoboticsLynfield CollegeNew Zealand
ScienceDivision Finalist4659AWarrior Robotix APort Credit Secondary SchoolOntario, Canada
ScienceDivision Finalist400XFloyd IIITeam Xtreme / Ball High SchoolTexas, United States
ScienceDivision Finalist1200F1200F Z-BallersSt. Mary Catholic High SchoolWisconsin, United States
ScienceAmaze Award169AThe CavalryHaverford School RoboticsPennsylvania, United States
ScienceBuild Award323ZAftershockCornerstone RoboticsIndiana, United States
ScienceCommunity1270CYouth Technology AcademyCuyahoga Community CollegeOhio, United States
ScienceCreate Award8086ASemiconductorsTeam SemiconductorsVirginia, United States
ScienceDivisional Design1575AAthenaWoodbridge Senior High SchoolVirginia, United States
ScienceEnergy Award356ETHE DRAGONSTHE DRAGONSOntario, Canada
ScienceJudge's Award7110AFired Up!Carroll Senior High SchoolTexas, United States
ScienceService Award2382ARedemption RoboticsFriendsPuerto Rico
ScienceSportsmanship Award2218AUGHS WhitehawksUniversity Gardens H.S. RookPuerto Rico
ScienceTeamwork7232Cyber PiratesBelton High SchoolMissouri, United States
ScienceThink Award5225AE-Bots PilonsE-BotsOntario, Canada
TechnologyDivision Champion359AHawaiian KidsWaialua High * Intermediate SchoolHawaii, United States
TechnologyDivision Champion5408FSachse Kronos ISachse High SchoolTexas, United States
TechnologyDivision Champion118RobonautsClear Creek ISDTexas, United States
TechnologyDivision Finalist6714AFlameseekerFairmont Prep Academy Robotics ClubCalifornia, United States
TechnologyDivision Finalist974XCyberbrainsLoveland Colorado CommunityColorado, United States
TechnologyDivision Finalist6430Trinity DragonsTrinity DragonsFlorida, United States
TechnologyAmaze Award974XCyberbrainsLoveland Colorado CommunityColorado, United States
TechnologyBuild Award185ASkunkworks ALPHABATC / Skunkworks RoboticsUtah, United States
TechnologyCommunity4147ATeam MCKKMalay College Kuala KangsarMalaysia
TechnologyCreate Award8926Combined IQOakbrook Preparatory SchoolSouth Carolina, United States
TechnologyDivisional Design359AHawaiian KidsWaialua High * Intermediate SchoolHawaii, United States
TechnologyEnergy Award5691BHornet Engineering BlueBryant High SchoolArkansas, United States
TechnologyJudge's Award2059AMatadorsMira Loma High SchoolCalifornia, United States
TechnologyService Award2251ACrayola por ahoraFriendsPuerto Rico
TechnologySportsmanship Award6008AAngels in BetaNorth Union High SchoolOhio, United States
TechnologyTeamwork3560YChingboticsChinguacousy Secondary SchoolOntario, Canada
TechnologyThink Award5062AFVL Robotics AFox Valley Lutheran High SchoolWisconsin, United States
OpportunityDivision Champion8192DShanghai Huangpu DShanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity CenterChina
OpportunityDivision Champion7797BSH Zhabei STYC BShanghai Zhabei Science Technology Youth CenterChina
OpportunityDivision Champion7663Fenghua Msch AShanghai Fenghua Junior Middle SchoolChina
OpportunityDivision Finalist80YVEXMEN Cypher, Brandywine RoboticsPennsylvania, Pennsylvania
OpportunityDivision Finalist8192BShanghai Huangpu BShanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity CenterChina
OpportunityDivision Finalist7932AFQ Yuping & NO.2Fuqing Yuping Central Primary School & Fuqing NO.2China
OpportunityAmaze Award1410LUtopic UnicornsOdle Middle SchoolWashington, United States
OpportunityBuild Award3310BRoman RobotsCain Middle SchoolTexas, United States
OpportunityCommunity9812CAll About The BaseEngineering & Technology Explorer Post 1882Virginia, United States
OpportunityCreate Award7177BIteration Happens Plan BIteration HappensKentucky, United States
OpportunityDivisional Design2148AGigabotsGreenville Middle SchoolTexas, United States
OpportunityEnergy Award8900ParallaxMillikan Science AcademyCalifornia, United States
OpportunityJudge's Award323GR.I.O.T.Cornerstone RoboticsIndiana, United States
OpportunityService Award8065DZeus. JRHai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
OpportunitySportsmanship Award8068DIsotonicSchool of Science and TechnologySingapore
OpportunityTeamwork216DAutomotonsGrandville Middle SchoolMichigan, United States
OpportunityThink Award8192BShanghai Huangpu BShanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity CenterChina
SpiritDivision Champion8193AShanghai Yongchang AShanghai Yongchang Private SchoolChina
SpiritDivision Champion8066CThorHai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
SpiritDivision Champion8066AAtomHai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
SpiritDivision Finalist8899ZVexecutivesManatee County Robotics ClubFlorida, United States
SpiritDivision Finalist8192AShanghai Huangpu AShanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity CenterChina
SpiritDivision Finalist7794ABestic BShanghai Bestic Education Traning LimitedChina
SpiritAmaze Award243AATOMSammamish Chinese School ATOM Robotics ClubWashington, United States
SpiritBuild Award8899ZVexecutivesManatee County Robotics ClubFlorida, United States
SpiritCommunity8058AThe FutureRulang Primary SchoolSingapore
SpiritCreate Award8223Beijing NO.80 High schoolBeijing NO.80 Middle schoolChina
SpiritDivisional Design3946RSun DevilsKent Denver SchoolColorado, United States
SpiritEnergy Award1338BB HEATBryant Middle SchoolArkansas, United States
SpiritJudge's Award8068EIsomagneticSchool of Science and TechnologySingapore
SpiritService Award8068CIsovoltSchool of Science and TechnologySingapore
SpiritSportsmanship Award2353BEsc. Bellas Artes MSEsc. Bellas ArtesPuerto Rico
SpiritTeamwork394Highlands Inter RoboticsHighlands Intermediate SchoolHawaii, United States
SpiritThink Award8192AShanghai Huangpu AShanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity CenterChina

2015 VEX Worlds VEX IQ Challenge Elementary and Middle School Awards

 

DivisionAwardTeamTeam NameSchool/ClubLocation
ElementaryExcellence Award15BCrescent Crazy StackersCrescent Elementary SchoolCalifornia, United States
ElementaryTeamwork Challenge World Champions15ACrescent Crazy StackersCrescent Elementary SchoolCalifornia, United States
ElementaryTeamwork Challenge World Champions10656Hongkou NO.4 PSch AShanghai Hongkou NO.4 Central Primary SchoolChina
ElementaryTeamwork Challenge World Finalists10586Axiutian PS team 1nanning xiutian Primary schoolChina
ElementaryTeamwork Challenge World Finalists10512AJinhua PS ANaning Jinhua Primary SchoolChina
ElementaryTeamwork Challenge Third Place15BCrescent Crazy StackersCrescent Elementary SchoolCalifornia, United States
ElementaryTeamwork Challenge Third Place10620SONICStarbot IncFlorida, United States
ElementaryProgramming Skills Champion15ACrescent Crazy StackersCrescent Elementary SchoolCalifornia, United States
ElementaryProgramming Skills Finalists2014Master BuildersSandpiper Elementary SchoolCalifornia, United States
ElementaryProgramming Skills 3rd place1840FSilicon SaintsSt. Simon Parish SchoolCalifornia, United States
ElementaryRobot Skills Champion10586Axiutian PS team 1nanning xiutian Primary schoolChina
ElementaryRobot Skills Finalist15ACrescent Crazy StackersCrescent Elementary SchoolCalifornia, United States
ElementaryRobot Skills 3rd place4422ANavigator Robotics-ElemIsland Pacific AcademyHawaii, United States
ElementaryAmaze Award3615STriangle RoboticsTriangle Elementary SchoolVirginia, United States
ElementaryBuild Award4422ANavigator Robotics-ElemIsland Pacific AcademyHawaii, United States
ElementaryCreate Award10154AFlare 2 VexFlare 2 VexTexas, United States
ElementaryDesign Award241EEagle TeksMililani Mauka Elementary SchoolHawaii, United States
ElementaryEnergy Award1140ZDiscobots CanadaBrampton RoboticsOntario, Canada
ElementaryJudge's Award59H.S. RoboticsH.S. RoboticsHawaii, United States
ElementarySportsmanship Award6210HEagles Robotics 5Heritage Christian SchoolIndiana, United States
ElementarySTEM Award963BHouse of CardsMcLean Robotics InstituteVirginia, United States
ElementaryThink Award10118AZeptronicsThe Polish Mission / Language SchoolMichigan, United States
Middle SchoolExcellence Award8899YVexecutivesManatee County Robotics ClubFlorida, United States
Middle SchoolTeamwork Challenge World Champions2587XDiscoBots - XrayDiscoBots.orgTexas, United States
Middle SchoolTeamwork Challenge World Champions7065AElementrixYabucoaPuerto Rico
Middle SchoolTeamwork Challenge World Finalists359AHawaiian KidsWaialua High * Intermediate SchoolHawaii, United States
Middle SchoolTeamwork Challenge World Finalists6210MEagles Robotics 8Heritage Christian SchoolIndiana, United States
Middle SchoolTeamwork Challenge Third Place3333QBumble BeesNotre Dame Marist AcademyMichigan, United States
Middle SchoolTeamwork Challenge Third Place10595xinhua JHS AShanghai Xinhua Private Junior High SchoolChina
Middle SchoolProgramming Skills Champion10790ROBOTC BOCA SECONDARY SCHQINGDAO ROBOTC BOCA CENTERChina
Middle SchoolProgramming Skills Finalists2552E-Bots PiThonsE-BotsOntario, Canada
Middle SchoolProgramming Skills 3rd place10382ARobotC Hong KongRobotic ServicesHong Kong
Middle SchoolRobot Skills Champion10520AHongkou TAC AShanghai Hongkou District Teenagers A.C.China
Middle SchoolRobot Skills Finalist4442ANavigator RoboticsIsland Pacific AcademyHawaii, United States
Middle SchoolRobot Skills 3rd place10595xinhua JHS AShanghai Xinhua Private Junior High SchoolChina
Middle SchoolAmaze Award929DHereford Zone RoboticsHereford Middle SchoolMaryland, United States
Middle SchoolBuild Award59990Ze-lime-n-atorsVanguard Christian InstituteTexas, United States
Middle SchoolCreate Award10600ANeobotsEl Rancho Charter Middle SchoolCalifornia, United States
Middle SchoolDesign Award5509ZVHS KnightsValley Home SchoolersWisconsin, United States
Middle SchoolEnergy Award10267BVista Eagles eXtremeVista Middle SchoolNew Mexico, United States
Middle SchoolJudge's Award457ATenkillerTenkiller Elementary SchoolOklahoma, United States
Middle SchoolSportsmanship Award10447BRobot Center of Mr DangRobot Center of Mr DangChina
Middle SchoolSTEM Award2021Dana Point Robo-TechsDana Point Robotics ClubCalifornia, United States
Middle SchoolThink Award314ARocky Mountain πratesRocky Mountain πratesColorado, United States

 

2015 VEX Worlds VEX U Awards

 

DivisionAwardTeamTeam NameSchool/ClubLocation
VEX UExcellence AwardAURAAuckland Uni RoboticsAuckland University Robotics AssociationNew Zealand
VEX UWorld ChampionsQCC2QCC 2Quinsigamond Community CollegeMassachusetts, United States
VEX UWorld FinalistsAURAAuckland Uni RoboticsAuckland University Robotics AssociationNew Zealand
VEX UProgramming Skills ChampionAURAAuckland Uni RoboticsAuckland University Robotics AssociationNew Zealand
VEX URobot Skills ChampionAURAAuckland Uni RoboticsAuckland University Robotics AssociationNew Zealand
VEX UAmaze AwardETASXNORNorthland Community and Technical CollegeMinnesota, United States
VEX UBuild AwardNYITNYIT BearsNew York Institute of TechnologyNew York, United States
VEX UCreate AwardUTEZ1UTEZ1Universidad Tecnologica Emiliano ZapataMorelos, Mexico
VEX UDesign AwardITP2I.Tecnológico de Pachuca2Instituo Tecnológico de PachucaHidalgo, Mexico
VEX UJudge's AwardTGZ7UT-GTZ 7Universidad Tecnologica De Gutierrez ZamoraVeracruz, Mexico
VEX USportsmanship AwardGOYSYouth Innovation CenterYouth Innovation CenterBahrain
VEX UThink AwardQCC2QCC 2Quinsigamond Community CollegeMassachusetts, United States