VEX Robotics World Championship – Plan Your Visit

2018 VEX ROBOTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

PRESENTED BY THE NORTHROP GRUMMAN FOUNDATION

The VEX Robotics World Championship will once again take place in Louisville, Kentucky, starting with the VEX Robotics Competition and VEX U portion of the event on April 25-28, 2018, followed immediately by VEX IQ Challenge portion April 29-May 1.

Visit the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship event pages for each division to get up to date on all the information needed to prepare for the event.

VEX Worlds

Note: Currently viewing information for the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship. Information from previous years is available in the archives:

2017 2016 2015

Game Information

The object of Ringmaster is to attain the highest score by Scoring colored Rings on the Floor Goal and on Posts, by having Uniform Posts, by Emptying Starting Pegs, and by Releasing the Bonus Tray.

Learn More

The object of In the Zone is to attain a higher score than the opposing Alliance by Stacking Cones on Goals, by Scoring Mobile Goals in Goal Zones, by having the Highest Stacks, and by Parking Robots.

Learn More

General Information

EVENT DESCRIPTION

The 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship, presented by the Northrop Grumman Foundation, brings together top robotics teams in the VEX IQ Challenge, VEX Robotics Competition, and VEX U under one roof to celebrate their accomplishments and participate with the best teams from around the world. The event includes top teams from events happening in cities around the world from June 2017 to March 2018. For information about the current games, visit:

A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR PARTNERS AND SPONSORS

Special thanks to our Global Sponsors Autodesk, TVA, Dell, NASA, Texas Instruments, Google, HexBug, IFI, Rack Solutions, VEX Robotics, and Robomatter.

We also would like to thank our many VEX Robotics World Championship sponsors: MathWorks, Microchip, US Army, Toyota Motor Manufacturing of Kentucky, Navy, Diversified Woodcrafts, Nissan, UPS, Nordson, Robotmesh, Kentucky Association of Manufacturers, East Kentucky Power Cooperative, EdCo, Toyotetsu, Zeon, TATA Consulting Services, Kodak, and Maker Mobile, Inc. The commitment and support of these partners ensure a great experience for everyone attending the event.

VEX WORLDS 2018 DIVISION TEAM LISTS

VEX IQ CHALLENGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

VEX IQ CHALLENGE MIDDLE SCHOOL

VRC MIDDLE SCHOOL

VRC HIGH SCHOOL

VEX U

VEX WORLDS 2018 DIVISION QUALIFICATION MATCH LISTS

VEX IQ CHALLENGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

VEX IQ CHALLENGE MIDDLE SCHOOL

VRC MIDDLE SCHOOL

VRC HIGH SCHOOL

VEX U

VEX WORLDS 2018 DIVISION PRACTICE MATCH LISTS

VEX IQ CHALLENGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

VEX IQ CHALLENGE MIDDLE SCHOOL

VRC MIDDLE SCHOOL

VRC HIGH SCHOOL

VEX U

VEX ROBOTICS COMPETITION IN THE ZONE VEX WORLDS UPDATE

Be sure to download and read the VEX Robotics Competition In the Zone VEX Worlds Update. This scheduled April 5, 2018, Game Manual update includes important rule clarifications.

CRITERIA FOR VEX IQ CHALLENGE FINALS & VRC ROUND ROBIN

Click on the following links for the criteria that will be used during the VEX IQ Challenge Finals and the VRC Round Robin to determine which teams will be World Champions.

Event Agenda

Please click here for the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship Agenda. Please note that since this agenda is tentative, times may vary from 15-30 minutes.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Teams will be notified, via email, if any event occurs that would jeopardize VEX Worlds 2018.

Refund Policy

VEX Worlds registration cancellations must be received by March 2, 2018, in order to receive a full refund. All cancellations must be emailed to support@robotevents.com with the team number and the contact information for the team. Teams that cancel on March 3, 2018, or after will not receive a refund for their registration fee.

Volunteer

VEXWorldsVolunteerBannerForRobotEvents20170913.jpg

CALLING ALL VOLUNTEERS

WE NEED VOLUNTEERS OF ALL SKILL LEVELS – Volunteer at the VEX Robotics World Championship and help make this event the best experience ever for our participating students! Many volunteer roles do not require previous experience, and we provide online training resources to prepare you for any position. Join our volunteer team, get inspired, and have fun!

An average shift is 6-8 hours, and you can sign up for one shift, multiple shifts, and even multiple days if it suits your schedule. Volunteers who can commit to an entire day or more will get a free t-shirt, meals and snacks, swag bag, and free parking. This year we are again offering self-scheduling online, making it easy for you to select and view your shifts from any computer or mobile device.

Make volunteering a family affair! Younger kids who can pay attention to directions make great Field Resetters, and we can pair you up in the same area to volunteer together in most cases. Visit our VEX Worlds Volunteers page to learn about available volunteer positions and to sign up. We look forward to seeing you in Louisville!

Please email volunteer@roboticseducation.org with any questions.

Hotel & Travel Information

HOTEL & TRAVEL INFORMATION

Click here for VRC teams to see the many discounted, team-friendly hotels.

Click here for VEX IQ Challenge teams to see the many discounted, team-friendly hotels.

These recommended hotels have been approved by VEX and offer the best rate guarantee and best terms and amenities to teams.

TRANSPORTATION

Click here for team airline, charter bus, or rental vehicle options and reservations to get to and from your destinations while in Louisville.

AIRPORT TRANSFERS

Teams are responsible for making their own arrangements for travel between the Louisville Airport (SDF) and their hotel.

Information about Louisville ground transportation services can be found on the airport’s website.

SHUTTLE SCHEDULE

We are excited to announce that there will be a free shuttle bus loop between the Kentucky Exposition Center and many area hotels during VEX Worlds. Click here for details.

Click here for the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship Shuttle Bus Area Map.

TEAM PARTY

VEX Worlds will once again conclude with a Team Party at Kentucky Kingdom amusement park. Tickets purchased before midnight (CST) on March 23, 2018, will cost $30. Tickets purchased after midnight (CST) on March 23, will cost $45.

VISA AND INVITATION LETTER REQUESTS

The REC Foundation is happy to provide visa and invitation letters to teams. In order to process visa and invitation letters, please have the team’s primary contact fill out this form.

Please have the following information available:

  • Team info such as number, school/organization, and contact details
  • Names, birth dates, and passport country/number for every team member (including adults traveling as mentors or chaperones)

Visa and invitation letters submitted after January 31, 2018, will be processed as soon as possible, but may take up to three weeks.

Please Note: The REC Foundation will not produce a separate letter for each team member. Instead, the foundation will produce a letter for the entire team and attach the list of team members and mentors.

LEARN MORE ABOUT LOUISVILLE

To learn more about our exciting host city, please visit our Louisville VEX Robotics World Championship microsite.

DRIVING DIRECTIONS TO THE KENTUCKY EXPO CENTER

Click here for driving instructions to the Kentucky Expo Center.

PARKING AT VEX WORLDS

All teams will get one parking pass valid for the duration of the event. The parking passes will be included in your registration packet that you will receive at the event upon check-in. To purchase parking passes click here. Parking passes may also be purchased at the ticket booth immediately inside the glass doors of the Workman Lobby.

If your team has more than one vehicle, additional vehicles will need to pay for parking. The REC Foundation has arranged a special discounted rate for VEX Worlds 2018 attendees.

  • VEX Robotics World Championship single day, single use parking pass: $8/day (no in/out privileges)
  • VRC/VEX U 3-Day Pass (April 26-28): $36 (in/out privileges)
  • VEX IQ Challenge 2-day pass (April 30-May 1): $24 (in/out privileges)
  • VRC/VEX U/VEX IQ Challenge full Week pass (April 26-May 1): $60 (in/out privileges)

Click here for a map and additional information regarding private charter parking.

Note: Parking is free on Wednesday, April 25, and Sunday, April 29.

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM VEX WORLDS 2018 TICKETING

The Kentucky Derby Museum is one of the premiere attractions in the Louisville region, celebrating the tradition, history, hospitality and pride of the world-renown event that is the Kentucky Derby. Check out the special reduced rates for advanced purchase offered exclusively for VEX Robotics: April 23–May 1, 2018. With multiple tour options available, there’s sure to be something to fit your interests.

LOUISVILLE BATS

PLAY BALL! If you’re searching for a safe and enjoyable place to entertain your students while in Louisville, look no further than a Louisville Bats baseball game. With a ballpark honored by national publications as one of the nation’s best, the setting is perfect for hosting student groups and it’s located less than a mile from most downtown hotels.

VEXWorldsVolunteerBannerForRobotEvents20170913.jpg

Venue and Pit Area Map

VENUE AND PIT AREA MAPS

Click the links below to download the Venue and Pit Area Maps for the 2018 VEX Robotics Worlds Championship.

VENUE MAPS

PIT AREA MAPS

Important Documents

IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS

The REC Foundation has created special documents for those attending their first VEX Worlds.

Additional important documents are linked below:

PARTICIPATION AND CONSENT FORM

A completed form for all participants must be submitted at check-in on Thursday of the event. Team leaders will need to collect the completed forms for all team members attending the VEX Worlds. Turn them in to the Pit Administration Registration window when checking in. Click here to download the VEX Robotics and REC Foundation Consent & Waiver Form (Spanish Version).

Global and Event Sponsors

GLOBAL AND EVENT SPONSORS

Special thanks to our Global Sponsors Autodesk, TVA, Dell, NASA, Texas Instruments, Google, HexBug, IFI, Rack Solutions, VEX Robotics, and Robomatter.

We also would like to thank our many VEX Robotics World Championship sponsors: MathWorks, Microchip, US Army, Toyota Motor Manufacturing of Kentucky, Navy, Diversified Woodcrafts, Nissan, UPS, Nordson, Eaton Corporation, Robotmesh, and Advanced Manufactoring & Logistics. The commitment and support of these partners ensure a great experience for everyone attending VEX Worlds.

Webcast

Visit RobotEvents.com/VEXtv during the event to build your own custom webcast and live results screen!

Results

Information regarding the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship will become available after the event.

VEX IQ Challenge Awards

STEM Hall of Fame Inductees
Award Recipient
Partner of the Year Northrop Grumman Foundation
Teacher of the Year Nona Reimer
Volunteer of the Year LeRoy Nelson
Mentor of the Year Brigitte Wiegand
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School – Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 12580F FuzhouNO.1HS&CFR Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 1140Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 12279A Tianjiabing-1上海田家炳 Shanghai Tianjiabing High School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 80516E Tiger Hawks Tiger Hawks Community Robotics Club Erie, Colorado, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 1008C The Guardians Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 1550C Da Swedish Fish Da Swedish Fish (Peroni Family/Team541) Queen Creek, Arizona, United States
Amaze Award 21549A Gear Squad Queen ELizabeth’s School London, United Kingdom
Build Award 10480B Golden Gears St. Mary School Los Gatos, California, United States
Create Award 10740W Wall-e wombats Oak Mountain Middle School Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Design Award 6277X Harvey MS X The Harvey School Katonah, New York, United States
Energy Award 10173F HBS Vexecutioners Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Innovate Award 1008C The Guardians Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
Inspire Award 3204S SPC Bots Sylvester St Peter’s College Palmerston North, New Zealand
Judges’ Award 83242A Leaders4tomorrow First Skills Club Sfax, Tunisia
Sportsmanship Award 11375D Robolions Lakeland Elementary Middle School Batimore, Maryland, United States
STEM Research Award 5017C GAtastrophe Greenwich Academy Greenwich, Connecticut, United States
Think Award 11336A The LADs Long Hill FORCE — Central Middle School Stirling, New Jersey, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School – Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 12580A Qiantang & Create Future Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10700B I2C Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 1140M Discobots Canada Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 27082A YinChuang因创机器人二队 YinChuang Robot Laboratory Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 59990C LemonNation South Texas Competitive Robotics Alliance San Antonio, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10515F The Talking Heads Fulbright Junior High School Bentonville, Arkansas, United States
Amaze Award 5432A PunaTechs 5432A Kea’au Middle School Keaau, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 2045U REBotics U Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Create Award 999A Rising Phoenix Capital Robotics Club Mclean, Virginia, United States
Design Award 10515F The Talking Heads Fulbright Junior High School Bentonville, Arkansas, United States
Energy Award 10173E HBS Incredibots Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Innovate Award 929D Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford Middle School Monkton, Maryland, United States
Inspire Award 11771S Creobotics Creoscendo Beirut, Lebanon
Judges’ Award 10700B I2C Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Sportsmanship Award 10979C MWSO DC Rising VII Metro Warrior STEM Organization Washington, District of Columbia, United States
STEM Research Award 23310X Lords of the Ring Cain Middle School Rockwall, Texas, United States
Think Award 323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School – Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 555A Gladiators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 1900H Hunters RainForest East Palo Alto, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 10978A Desert Titan Trinity Homeschool Robotics Club Chandler, Arizona, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 12112B marlin memory robotics Houston, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 27112B Branch of CJL MSch B陈经纶 Branch of Beijing Chen Jinglun Middle School Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 38022J Wu Zhe Cheng Ba Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Amaze Award 1900H Hunters RainForest East Palo Alto, California, United States
Build Award 31337G Mountain Brook Robotics-G Mountain Brook Robotics-MBJH Mountain Brook, Alabama, United States
Create Award 2045S REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Design Award 10700A Fellowship of the Rings Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Energy Award 11123A Goulburn High 1 Goulburn High School Goulburn, Australia
Innovate Award 11353A The Warriorettes Carrollton Schools Carrollton, Ohio, United States
Inspire Award 9366C Richton Robotics Richton School District Richton, Mississippi, United States
Judges’ Award 1028A Robominds Mountain View Elementary School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
Sportsmanship Award 2501W The Hive Thomas Jefferson High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
STEM Research Award 2022A Tech-noids Montverde Academy Montverde, Florida, United States
Think Award 10330B CICYT CICYT DURANGO Durango, Durango, Mexico
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School – Arts Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 18705A Fu Xu Beijing Fuxu Mechatronics Engineering Ltd. Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 11173C Mililani Masters Cornerstone Engineering Robotics Mililani, Hawaii, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 27112A Branch of CJL MSch A陈经纶 Branch of Beijing Chen Jinglun Middle School Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 747A RGB Robotics RGB Robotics Fremont, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 38022G Ji Yuan Chuang Ke 5 Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10582B Teles. Justo Sierra Telesecundaria Justo Sierra Gutierrez Zamora, Veracruz, Mexico
Amaze Award 2437B Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 10226A Viper Sanford Middle School Opelika, Alabama, United States
Create Award 27070A Werobot韦伯双语 Werobot bilingual school(Deyang) deyang, Sichuan, China
Design Award 92P Vexmen: Phoenix Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Energy Award 809D Fellowship of the Rings Pittsburgh Urban Christian School Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Innovate Award 70145A TNT Private school №1 Novorossiysk, Russia
Inspire Award 1714A WildCats Innova’t Educació Girona, Girona, Spain
Judges’ Award 10726A The Durg Monsters Wood River Middle School Hailey, Idaho, United States
Sportsmanship Award 33884B Tiim Mountain Orimattilan yhteiskoulu Orimattila, Finland
STEM Research Award 98000H F.B.I. Foothills Middle School Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Think Award 11336C The 4 C’s Long Hill FORCE — Central Middle School Stirling, New Jersey, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School – Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10582A Teles. Justo Sierra Telesecundaria Justo Sierra Gutierrez Zamora, Veracruz, Mexico
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10769D Wild Cards Palmetto Scholars Academy North Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 1926D 1926D Lanier Middle School Houston, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 27103A Rising Dragon @MAGO ROBOT Beijing MAGO Education Science and Tech.Co., Ltd Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 38022C Ji Yuan Chuang Ke 1 Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 11173B Mililani Masters Cornerstone Engineering Robotics Mililani, Hawaii, United States
Amaze Award 2437A Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 5081E Mecha-Knights Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School- West Campus Pembroke Pines, Florida, United States
Create Award 11336B ASHA Long Hill FORCE — Central Middle School Stirling, New Jersey, United States
Design Award 98000E Froot Loops Foothills Middle School Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Energy Award 10804T Oasis – Mavericks Oasis International School Cairo, Egypt
Innovate Award 10173G HBS Infinity Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Inspire Award 10719C VEXIQ BEAR M3 Young Jae academy Daejeon, South Korea
Judges’ Award 7035A Robotic Tigers Colegio San Conrado Ponce, Puerto Rico
Sportsmanship Award 74801J V.N.C. Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
STEM Research Award 11110C Greenspun Robotics Greenspun Junior High School Henderson, Nevada, United States
Think Award 43829E M.I.J International School Manila Taguig City Manila, Philippines
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robot Virtual Worlds Online Challenge Sponsored by Robomatter 31009A Xi’an TieYi High School A Xi’an, China
VIQC Promote Award Online Challenge 11791C Nova Asuncion, Paraguay
VIQC Girl Powered Online Challenge Sponsored by Google 2014F Sandpiper Hexperts Redwood City, California, United State
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Excellence Award 21549A Gear Squad Queen ELizabeth’s School London, United Kingdom
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 12580F FuzhouNO.1HS&CFR Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 1140Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 12279A Tianjiabing-1上海田家炳 Shanghai Tianjiabing High School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 80516E Tiger Hawks Tiger Hawks Community Robotics Club Erie, Colorado, United States
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 12580A Qiantang & Create Future Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 10700B I2C Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School – Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 12580F FuzhouNO.1HS&CFR Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 1140Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 12279A Tianjiabing-1上海田家炳 Shanghai Tianjiabing High School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 80516E Tiger Hawks Tiger Hawks Community Robotics Club Erie, Colorado, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 1008C The Guardians Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 1550C Da Swedish Fish Da Swedish Fish (Peroni Family/Team541) Queen Creek, Arizona, United States
Amaze Award 21549A Gear Squad Queen ELizabeth’s School London, United Kingdom
Build Award 10480B Golden Gears St. Mary School Los Gatos, California, United States
Create Award 10740W Wall-e wombats Oak Mountain Middle School Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Design Award 6277X Harvey MS X The Harvey School Katonah, New York, United States
Energy Award 10173F HBS Vexecutioners Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Innovate Award 1008C The Guardians Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
Inspire Award 3204S SPC Bots Sylvester St Peter’s College Palmerston North, New Zealand
Judges’ Award 83242A Leaders4tomorrow First Skills Club Sfax, Tunisia
Sportsmanship Award 11375D Robolions Lakeland Elementary Middle School Batimore, Maryland, United States
STEM Research Award 5017C GAtastrophe Greenwich Academy Greenwich, Connecticut, United States
Think Award 11336A The LADs Long Hill FORCE — Central Middle School Stirling, New Jersey, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School – Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 12580A Qiantang & Create Future Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10700B I2C Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 1140M Discobots Canada Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 27082A YinChuang因创机器人二队 YinChuang Robot Laboratory Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 59990C LemonNation South Texas Competitive Robotics Alliance San Antonio, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10515F The Talking Heads Fulbright Junior High School Bentonville, Arkansas, United States
Amaze Award 5432A PunaTechs 5432A Kea’au Middle School Keaau, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 2045U REBotics U Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Create Award 999A Rising Phoenix Capital Robotics Club Mclean, Virginia, United States
Design Award 10515F The Talking Heads Fulbright Junior High School Bentonville, Arkansas, United States
Energy Award 10173E HBS Incredibots Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Innovate Award 929D Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford Middle School Monkton, Maryland, United States
Inspire Award 11771S Creobotics Creoscendo Beirut, Lebanon
Judges’ Award 10700B I2C Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Sportsmanship Award 10979C MWSO DC Rising VII Metro Warrior STEM Organization Washington, District of Columbia, United States
STEM Research Award 23310X Lords of the Ring Cain Middle School Rockwall, Texas, United States
Think Award 323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School – Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 555A Gladiators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 1900H Hunters RainForest East Palo Alto, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 10978A Desert Titan Trinity Homeschool Robotics Club Chandler, Arizona, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 12112B marlin memory robotics Houston, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 27112B Branch of CJL MSch B陈经纶 Branch of Beijing Chen Jinglun Middle School Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 38022J Wu Zhe Cheng Ba Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Amaze Award 1900H Hunters RainForest East Palo Alto, California, United States
Build Award 31337G Mountain Brook Robotics-G Mountain Brook Robotics-MBJH Mountain Brook, Alabama, United States
Create Award 2045S REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Design Award 10700A Fellowship of the Rings Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Energy Award 11123A Goulburn High 1 Goulburn High School Goulburn, Australia
Innovate Award 11353A The Warriorettes Carrollton Schools Carrollton, Ohio, United States
Inspire Award 9366C Richton Robotics Richton School District Richton, Mississippi, United States
Judges’ Award 1028A Robominds Mountain View Elementary School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
Sportsmanship Award 2501W The Hive Thomas Jefferson High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
STEM Research Award 2022A Tech-noids Montverde Academy Montverde, Florida, United States
Think Award 10330B CICYT CICYT DURANGO Durango, Durango, Mexico
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School – Arts Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 18705A Fu Xu Beijing Fuxu Mechatronics Engineering Ltd. Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 11173C Mililani Masters Cornerstone Engineering Robotics Mililani, Hawaii, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 27112A Branch of CJL MSch A陈经纶 Branch of Beijing Chen Jinglun Middle School Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 747A RGB Robotics RGB Robotics Fremont, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 38022G Ji Yuan Chuang Ke 5 Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10582B Teles. Justo Sierra Telesecundaria Justo Sierra Gutierrez Zamora, Veracruz, Mexico
Amaze Award 2437B Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 10226A Viper Sanford Middle School Opelika, Alabama, United States
Create Award 27070A Werobot韦伯双语 Werobot bilingual school(Deyang) deyang, Sichuan, China
Design Award 92P Vexmen: Phoenix Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Energy Award 809D Fellowship of the Rings Pittsburgh Urban Christian School Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Innovate Award 70145A TNT Private school №1 Novorossiysk, Russia
Inspire Award 1714A WildCats Innova’t Educació Girona, Girona, Spain
Judges’ Award 10726A The Durg Monsters Wood River Middle School Hailey, Idaho, United States
Sportsmanship Award 33884B Tiim Mountain Orimattilan yhteiskoulu Orimattila, Finland
STEM Research Award 98000H F.B.I. Foothills Middle School Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Think Award 11336C The 4 C’s Long Hill FORCE — Central Middle School Stirling, New Jersey, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School – Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10582A Teles. Justo Sierra Telesecundaria Justo Sierra Gutierrez Zamora, Veracruz, Mexico
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10769D Wild Cards Palmetto Scholars Academy North Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 1926D 1926D Lanier Middle School Houston, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 27103A Rising Dragon @MAGO ROBOT Beijing MAGO Education Science and Tech.Co., Ltd Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 38022C Ji Yuan Chuang Ke 1 Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 11173B Mililani Masters Cornerstone Engineering Robotics Mililani, Hawaii, United States
Amaze Award 2437A Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 5081E Mecha-Knights Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School- West Campus Pembroke Pines, Florida, United States
Create Award 11336B ASHA Long Hill FORCE — Central Middle School Stirling, New Jersey, United States
Design Award 98000E Froot Loops Foothills Middle School Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Energy Award 10804T Oasis – Mavericks Oasis International School Cairo, Egypt
Innovate Award 10173G HBS Infinity Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Inspire Award 10719C VEXIQ BEAR M3 Young Jae academy Daejeon, South Korea
Judges’ Award 7035A Robotic Tigers Colegio San Conrado Ponce, Puerto Rico
Sportsmanship Award 74801J V.N.C. Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
STEM Research Award 11110C Greenspun Robotics Greenspun Junior High School Henderson, Nevada, United States
Think Award 43829E M.I.J International School Manila Taguig City Manila, Philippines
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 747A RGB Robotics RGB Robotics Fremont, California, United States
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World 2nd Place 2437A Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World 3rd Place 80516E Tiger Hawks Tiger Hawks Community Robotics Club Erie, Colorado, United States
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robot Virtual Worlds Online Challenge Sponsored by Robomatter 31009A Xi’an TieYi High School A Xi’an, China
VIQC Promote Award Online Challenge 11791C Nova Asuncion, Paraguay
VIQC Girl Powered Online Challenge Sponsored by Google 2014F Sandpiper Hexperts Redwood City, California, United States

 

VRC/VEX U Awards

STEM Hall of Fame Inductees
Award Recipient
Partner of the Year Google
Teacher of the Year Jason Neagle
Volunteer of the Year Dane Leifson
Mentor of the Year Brian McGee
VEX Robotics Championship High School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC High School Excellence Award 2131E How Do You Turn This On? Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
VRC High School World Champions 5225A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
VRC High School World Champions 8825S Wings of Freedom ShanghaiForeignLanguageSchool Shanghai, Shanghai, China
VRC High School World Finalists 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
VRC High School World Finalists 6627A Knight Time Bots A Foothill High School Santa Ana, California, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School – Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 929U Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford High School Parkton, Maryland, United States
Division Champion 62A Kanagasabapathys Harvard-Westlake Studio City, California, United States
Division Finalist 621A SFS Stands For Something K.I.D.S. Inc. Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Division Finalist 1492X W.A.S.A.B.I. Big Brains Education Bellevue, Washington, United States
Amaze Award 202Z Slim Margins Slim Margins Robotics Alliance Abrams, Wisconsin, United States
Build Award 3050A Peninsula High School Palos Verdes Peninsula High School Rolling Hills, California, United States
Community Award 81785K KinsaleCommunitySchool KINSALE COMMUNITY SCHOOL CO. CORK, Ireland
Create Award 76565A Team Heinitz Heinitz-Gymnasium Rüdersdorf Rüdersdorf, Brandenburg, Germany
Design Award 8044A Gear Geeks Mountain Farm Robotics Broad Run, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 1119S Sweetch Universidad Panamericana High School Mexico City, Mexico City, Mexico
Innovate Award 9364D Iron Eagles Brentwood Academy Brentwood, Tennessee, United States
Inspire Award 6916E BVT Team E Blackstone Valley Regional High School Upton, Massachusetts, United States
Judges’ Award 2297A GTOS Robotics Josefina Leon Zayas Jayuya, Puerto Rico
Service Award 98725B Falcon Rochester Hills Christian School Rochester Hills, Michigan, United States
Sportsmanship Award 8855B INT. DE EST. SUP. DE MTY. INSTITUTO TECNOLOGICO Y DE ESTUDIOS SUPERIORES DE MONTERREY CAMPUS SALTILLO Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico
Teamwork Award 114T Lone Wolf Robotics Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
Think Award 7110Z Fired Up! Carroll Senior High School Southlake, Texas, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School – Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 5225A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Division Champion 8825S Wings of Freedom ShanghaiForeignLanguageSchool Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Finalist 2921S FreeRangeRobotics-S Home School North Shore City, New Zealand
Division Finalist 8059Z Blank. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Amaze Award 5225A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Build Award 2496V BHS Robopatties V Beckman High School Irvine, California, United States
Community Award 22699A A-team Gymnasium 1519 Moscow, Russia
Create Award 8000Z HRS Robohawks Head-Royce School Oakland, California, United States
Design Award 6135W CHHS Bruins W Central Hardin High School PLTW EC3 Cecilia, Kentucky, United States
Energy Award 2396A Red Dirt Robotics Canadian Valley Technology Center Yukon, Oklahoma, United States
Innovate Award 8059Z Blank. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Inspire Award 76209G SSIS Dragons G Saigon South International School Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Judges’ Award 19771B iKEN ETHIOPIA robotics iken ethiopia ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia
Service Award 99484B Kachatics Christian Academy in Japan Tokyo, Japan
Sportsmanship Award 55563E SHJ Youth EDR 5 Sharjah Youth Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Teamwork Award 50505A Aviators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Think Award 8223A BJ NO.80八十中学 A Beijing NO.80 High School Beijing, Beijing, China
VEX Robotics Championship High School – Research Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Division Champion 48180S SPAM Jensen Beach High School Engineering Academy JENSEN BEACH, Florida, United States
Division Finalist 244B Danger Cone Grandville Community Education Grandville, Michigan, United States
Division Finalist 1460A Flip’n Awesome Sandy Robotics Sandy, Oregon, United States
Amaze Award 99000A Viking Robotics (@_@) North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Build Award 7856A SH Fuxing HS A Shanghai Fuxing Senior High School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Community Award 2567X The Porta-Botz! Asylum X Portage High School-PLTW/Robotics Portage, Indiana, United States
Create Award 81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award 8787A Eastwood Robotics Eastwood High School El Paso, Texas, United States
Energy Award 2263C Hogar Col La Milagrosa Hogar Colegio La Milagrosa Arecibo, Puerto Rico
Innovate Award 2993M Moosen InTech Collegiate High School North Logan, Utah, United States
Inspire Award 7975F Download Complete St Olaves Grammar School Kent, United Kingdom
Judges’ Award 99691E UCASA1 Colegio Técnico Nacional Praguay, Paraguay
Service Award 315J Paradigm Paradigm Cupertino, California, United States
Sportsmanship Award 6358A CBTIS 89 CBTIS 89 durango, Durango, Mexico
Teamwork Award 3273B One Kelvin Wayne High School Wayne, West Virginia, United States
Think Award 1961X SFHS Eaglebots X South Forsyth High School Cumming, Georgia, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School – Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 666X SRobotX Xian Gaoxin No.1 High School Xi’an, Shaanxi, China
Division Champion 7884D HF NO.1 HS D Hefei NO.1 High School hefei, Anhui, China
Division Finalist 363A Anonymous SoftEmpower Robotics Anaheim, California, United States
Division Finalist 2131M Mythical Magestic MANTIS Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
Amaze Award 99371A Dreadnought Oak Park and River Forest High School Oak Park, Illinois, United States
Build Award 7842F Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Community Award 1264D Dunwoody Wildcats Dunwoody High School Dunwoody, Georgia, United States
Create Award 2019F APEX Flower Mound High School Flower Mound, Texas, United States
Design Award 3946E Sun Devils Kent Denver School Englewood, Colorado, United States
Energy Award 2316A Acad Interamericana HS AD Academia Interamericana de Arecibo Arecibo, Puerto Rico
Innovate Award 2435W Soldiers of Technology Great Plains Technology Center Lawton, Oklahoma, United States
Inspire Award 8861C Steel Panthers 3 International School Bangkok Pakkret, Thailand
Judges’ Award 2235A Cyber Dudes Antolina Velez Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
Service Award 824Z AHS Robotics Armijo High School Fairfield, California, United States
Sportsmanship Award 7121D Maverick Robotics Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches, Florida, United States
Teamwork Award 929X Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford High School Parkton, Maryland, United States
Think Award 5106C Kennett Coders -Checkmate Kennett High School North Conway, New Hampshire, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School – Arts Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Division Champion 6627A Knight Time Bots A Foothill High School Santa Ana, California, United States
Division Finalist 2131R Pirates of Antelope Isle Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
Division Finalist 169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Amaze Award 8059D Blank Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Build Award 9409A ABJ Robotics Archbishop Jordan Catholic High School Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
Community Award 1064A OPS – Nebraska Nerd Herd Omaha North High Magnet School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Create Award 98807A Paradox WHS SOAR/MOSAIC Gear UP Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Design Award 8110B Team KaBuum-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Energy Award 1492Z W.A.S.A.B.I. Big Brains Education Bellevue, Washington, United States
Innovate Award 12G Puzzles? The Potomac School McLean, Virginia, United States
Inspire Award 99679S Hope of Syria MultiAid Programs Damascus, Syria
Judges’ Award 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Service Award 9932E Hawks Jericho High School Jericho, New York, United States
Sportsmanship Award 68555A Bossa Nova Everest International School Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Teamwork Award 7536B Rush Hour Ridgeland High School Ridgeland, Mississippi, United States
Think Award 2719B Cerberus Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School – Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 169E The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Division Champion 8059X Blank. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Division Finalist 7618B Xiangming HSch B向明 Shanghai Xiangming High School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Finalist 6008D Delta Force North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
Amaze Award 3631C THE VEXENS Collierville High School Collierville, Tennessee, United States
Build Award 2114X Brother Bots Brother Bots Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Community Award 3018A TECHNA PWN Techna Pwn Robotics Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
Create Award 536E Air Xavier High School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
Design Award 6008D Delta Force North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
Energy Award 97140A Kennedy Gaels Kennedy Catholic High School Somers, New York, United States
Innovate Award 3796C Don’t Forget To Breathe J.L. Mann High School Greenville, South Carolina, United States
Inspire Award 36632A ROBOPOWER Suez Advanced Technical School Suez, Egypt
Judges’ Award 49450A Titanium Wrecks Team Titanium Wrecks Snow Hill, Maryland, United States
Service Award 48327M Galen Catholic College 2 Galen Catholic College Wangaratta, Australia
Sportsmanship Award 2900G SymbiOHSis Onehunga High School Auckland, New Zealand
Teamwork Award 3631C THE VEXENS Collierville High School Collierville, Tennessee, United States
Think Award 1859W JCTC Robotics Phoenix Jessamine Career & Technology Center Nicholasville, Kentucky, United States
VRC High School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 5225A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge 2nd Place 365X Invictus Invictus Flower Mound, Texas, United States
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge 3rd Place 574C Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX Photography Online Challenge 8110C Steel Phoenixes Mankato, Minnesota, United States
VEX Photography Online Challenge 9364A Iron Eagles Brentwood, Tennessee, United States
VEX Photography Online Challenge 2904A Lakebots Auckland, New Zealand
VEX Photography Online Challenge 1119 Sweetch Mexico City, Mexico
VEX Photography Online Challenge 68001B Wellsbot Cordova, Tennessee, United States
Recycling Online Challenge Sponsored by FUTURE Foundation 6008A The A-Team Richwood, Ohio, United States
Robot Virtual Worlds Online Challenge Sponsored by Robomatter 7110Z Fired Up! Southlake, Texas, United States
Robotics Team Website Challenge Sponsored by Dell 4104A Trojan Pride Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
REC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge 114T Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
Make It Real CAD Engineering Challenge Sponsored by Autodesk 9364X Iron Eagles Brentwood, Tennessee, United States
Make It Real CAD Engineering Challenge Sponsored by Autodesk 98807A Paradox Wenatchee, Washington, United States
VEX Game Design Animation Online Challenge 7682E Wingus & Dingus Auckland, New Zealand
Electronics Online Challenge Sponsored by Texas Instruments 986A Grace Brethren Lancers Simi Valley, California, United States
VRC Promote Award Online Challenge 2284B Coquitron San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico
VRC Girl Powered Online Challenge Sponsored by Google 7983V Centennial CyberHawks Bakersfield, California, United States
VEX U World Championship
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX U Excellence Award XJTU1 XJTU TEAM1 Xi’an Jiao Tong University Xi’an, China
VEX U World Champions XJTU4 XJTU TEAM4 Xi’an Jiao Tong University Xi’an, China
VEX U World Finalists IFI IFT Team I IFT—Robotics West Hartford, Connecticut, United States
VEX U World Championship – Design Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion IFI IFT Team I IFT—Robotics West Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Division Finalist VIRU5 Virus Robotics Virus Robotics New Barnet, United Kingdom
Amaze Award PYRO PYRO Robotics Arizona State University Mesa, Arizona, United States
Build Award UTGZ2 UTGZ Universidad Tecnológica de Gutierrez Zamora Gutierrez Zamora, Veracruz, Mexico
Community Award YNOT WhyNot University of Tennessee at Knoxville Knoxville, Tennessee, United States
Create Award JWU1 JWU Vex Robotics JWU Vex Robotics Club Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Design Award UCSA2 UCSA Universidad del Cono Sur de Las Americas Asunción, Paraguay
Innovate Award UPRM AON-R Universidad de Puerto Rico – Mayaguez Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Judges’ Award POLY1 Purple Fire Florida Polytechnic University Lakeland, Florida, United States
Sportsmanship Award LBVEX6 Mr. Robot Lebanese International University Beirut, Lebanon
Think Award VIRU5 Virus Robotics Virus Robotics New Barnet, United Kingdom
VEX U World Championship – Innovate Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion XJTU4 XJTU TEAM4 Xi’an Jiao Tong University Xi’an, China
Division Finalist MASON1 SciTech Robotics George Mason University Manassas, Virginia, United States
Amaze Award OWL1 OWLBots Kennesaw State University Marietta, Georgia, United States
Build Award UTGZ4 UTGZ Universidad Tecnológica de Gutierrez Zamora Gutierrez Zamora, Veracruz, Mexico
Community Award WOLF Lone Wolf Robotics Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
Create Award PUPR Polytechnic University Polytechnic University of P.R. San Juan, Puerto Rico
Design Award XJTU4 XJTU TEAM4 Xi’an Jiao Tong University Xi’an, China
Innovate Award CSM Talons College of Southern Maryland La Plata, Maryland, United States
Judges’ Award THNDR1 GCU Thunderbots Grand Canyon University Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Sportsmanship Award KIW1 KIW1 Victoria University of Wellington and The University of Canterbury Christchurch, New Zealand
Think Award REKT1 Austin ✪ VexU Austin ✪ Competitive Robotics Association Austin, Texas, United States
VEX U Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX U Robot Skills Challenge World Champion XJTU1 XJTU TEAM1 Xi’an Jiao Tong University Xi’an, China
VEX U Robot Skills Challenge 2nd Place XD XD Robotics XD Robotics Tauranga, New Zealand
VEX U Robot Skills Challenge 3rd Place XJTU4 XJTU TEAM4 Xi’an Jiao Tong University Xi’an, China
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX Photography Online Challenge 8110C Steel Phoenixes Mankato, Minnesota, United States
VEX Photography Online Challenge 9364A Iron Eagles Brentwood, Tennessee, United States
VEX Photography Online Challenge 2904A Lakebots Auckland, New Zealand
VEX Photography Online Challenge 1119 Sweetch Mexico City, Mexico
VEX Photography Online Challenge 68001B Wellsbot Cordova, Tennessee, United States
Recycling Online Challenge Sponsored by FUTURE Foundation 6008A The A-Team Richwood, Ohio, United States
Robot Virtual Worlds Online Challenge Sponsored by Robomatter 7110Z Fired Up! Southlake, Texas, United States
Robotics Team Website Challenge Sponsored by Dell 4104A Trojan Pride Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
REC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge 114T Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
Make It Real CAD Engineering Challenge Sponsored by Autodesk 9364X Iron Eagles Brentwood, Tennessee, United States
Make It Real CAD Engineering Challenge Sponsored by Autodesk 98807A Paradox Wenatchee, Washington, United States
VEX Game Design Animation Online Challenge 7682E Wingus & Dingus Auckland, New Zealand
Electronics Online Challenge Sponsored by Texas Instruments 986A Grace Brethren Lancers Simi Valley, California, United States
VRC Promote Award Online Challenge 2284B Coquitron San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico
VRC Girl Powered Online Challenge Sponsored by Google 7983V Centennial CyberHawks Bakersfield, California, United States

Concessions

ORDER YOUR TEAM LUNCHES BEFORE THE EVENT!

We are excited to share that you can now order lunch for your team directly through RobotEvents.com! If you want to avoid waiting in concessions lines, making multiple purchases at different concessions stands, and maximize your time at VEX Worlds, use our lunch ordering system.

To order team lunches before the event, visit the “Concessions” tab on the appropriate RobotEvents.com VEX Worlds Event Page after submitting team’s event registration. Make sure to order before the pre-order period closes on April 8.

For hours concession areas and food trucks are open during VEX Worlds click here.

EVENT PAGES

Media/Press

The REC Foundation happily responds to many media requests each year. For information, please contact media@roboticseducation.org or visit our media page.

VEX WORLDS PRESS RELEASE TEMPLATE

Use this template to create a press release for the VEX Robotics World Championship.